Delegation from Chinese University of Hong Kong Visits UC
By: Dr. Hem Sras, Dean of the College of Law
On November 11th, 2016, the College of Law arranged a special lecture for its students. The guest speaker for this lecture was Dr. Stephen Thomson, Deputy Director of the Postgraduate Program for the Faculty of Law at the Chinese University of Hong Kong. The CoL at The University of Cambodia invited him to give this honorable presentation at UC.
Dr. Thomson presented opportunities for legal education in Hong Kong, focusing particularly on areas of study, research initiatives, and scholarship opportunities at the Faculty of Law, the Chinese University of Hong Kong.
There are two ways that students can obtain a scholarship to study at the Faculty of Law. First, students can directly apply for scholarships provided by the Chinese University of Hong Kong. Second, students can apply for a scholarship through the Government of Hong Kong - if they are awarded a scholarship, they may then choose to study at the Chinese University of Hong Kong.
Students and lecturers who participated in this presentation raised a number of questions to ask Dr. Thomson. Dr. Thomson responded to their questions with full information, and the presentation and discussion went smoothly. In the end, the CoL represented the University to present a souvenir to Dr. Thomson for spending his precious time to visit and present at the University of Cambodia.