Message from the Dean of the School of Undergraduate Studies
It gives me great pleasure to send you this brief message from the School of Undergraduate Studies (SUS) for all academic years, but especially for the academic year 2017-2018. I very warmly welcome you all, the new entrants, to the largest, most prestigious private university in the nation, The University of Cambodia (UC). I am sure that you are well aware that the university you are fortunate enough to enter to pursue higher education, is an internationally ranked, well-recognized university. I am pleased to congratulate you on your high achievements at a very competitive examination (Baccalaureate/High school diploma) and I wish you all to maintain a high standard during your undergraduate academic programs.
The School of Undergraduate Studies has developed excellent curricula, thus providing the opportunity for you to specialize in a number of majors. You are also very fortunate to pursue your studies with the assistance of a well-qualified and internationally reputed team of academic staff under the able leadership of H.E Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, Founder, Chairman of the Board of Trustees and President of The University of Cambodia. You have ample opportunities to enhance your knowledge base, language and ICT competencies, and to develop your soft skills, talents and creativity. SUS produces graduates who are resourceful and able to channel their talents and capabilities towards national development and for humankind.
My earnest request to you, the new entrants, is that you concentrate on your academic and co-curricular activities to achieve your goals with a view to fulfilling the aspiration of your parents and to supporting the university authorities to maintain a peaceful and conducive learning environment in the university. I can be reached by Email: .
Dean of the School of Undergraduate Studies (SUS)